How many miles of coastline does Malaysia have?

How long is Malaysia’s coastline?

During the measured time period, the length of the coast in Sabah state in Malaysia was approximately 3,752.9 kilometers.

Coastal length across Malaysia in 2019, by state (in kilometers)

Characteristic Coast length in kilometers

Does Malaysia have a coastline?

According to EPU (1985), the Malaysian coastline (not counting the smaller islands) is 4,809 km long, made up of 1,972 km in Peninsular Malaysia, 1,035 km in Sarawak, and 1,802 km in Sabah (including Labuan).

How many km of coastline does Malaysia have?

Geography of Malaysia

Continent Asia
Coastline 4,675 km (2,905 mi)
Borders Total land borders 2,669 km (1,658 mi) Thailand: 506 km (314 mi) Indonesia: 1,782 km (1,107 mi) Brunei: 281 km (175 mi)
Highest point Mount Kinabalu (4,095.2 m)
Lowest point Indian Ocean (0 m)

Which state has the longest coastline in Malaysia?

Coastal area of Malaysia locates on the geologically stable Sunda Shelf (Ong, 2001). The total lengths of coastline Malaysia are about 73% from total length of Malaysia border. Each states in Malaysia have coastal area zone. The states that have largest coastal area are Sarawak, Sabah and Johor.

Is Malaysia a poor country?

Malaysia is one of the most open economies in the world with a trade to GDP ratio averaging over 130% since 2010. … Having revised its national poverty line in July 2020, 5.6% of Malaysian households are currently living in absolute poverty.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Is LV cheaper in Thailand?

Is Malaysia a peninsula?

The Malay Peninsula (Malay: Semenanjung Tanah Melayu) is a peninsula in Mainland Southeast Asia.

Malay Peninsula.

Native name: Semenanjung Tanah Melayu (Malay) လေး ကျွန်းဆွယ် (Burmese) คาบสมุทรมลายู (Thai)
Peninsular Malaysia
Largest settlement Kuala Lumpur
Myanmar
Region Tanintharyi

Is Malaysia bigger than UK?

Malaysia is about 1.4 times bigger than United Kingdom.

United Kingdom is approximately 243,610 sq km, while Malaysia is approximately 329,847 sq km, making Malaysia 35% larger than United Kingdom.

What state is the same size as Malaysia?

California is approximately 403,882 sq km, while Malaysia is approximately 329,847 sq km, making Malaysia 81.67% the size of California. Meanwhile, the population of California is ~37.3 million people (4.6 million fewer people live in Malaysia).

How big is Malaysia compared to us?

United States is about 30 times bigger than Malaysia.

Malaysia is approximately 329,847 sq km, while United States is approximately 9,833,517 sq km, making United States 2,881% larger than Malaysia. Meanwhile, the population of Malaysia is ~32.7 million people (300.0 million more people live in United States).