You asked: Where is the island of Singapore located quizlet?

Why do you think the British did not expect the Japanese to attack Singapore by land?

Why were the British unprepared for the attack? They were too confident and did not expect an attack from the land, through the jungle and mangrove swamps of the Malay Peninsula.

Which island city state is located at the tip of the Malay Peninsula Indonesia Thailand Singapore Malaysia?

The area contains Peninsular Malaysia, Southern Thailand, and the southernmost tip of Myanmar (Kawthaung). The island country of Singapore also has historical and cultural ties with the region.

Malay Peninsula.

Native name: Semenanjung Tanah Melayu (Malay) လေး ကျွန်းဆွယ် (Burmese) คาบสมุทรมลายู (Thai)
Largest settlement Hat Yai

Which island group of this region is located farthest north?

Kaffeklubben Island or Coffee Club Island (Danish: Kaffeklubben Ø; Greenlandic: Inuit Qeqertaat) is an uninhabited island lying off the northern tip of Greenland. It contains the northernmost undisputed point of land on Earth.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Question: Did the Philippines win against America?

What is the name of the island group off the northwestern coast of Malaysia quizlet?

Spratly Islands : are a group of more than 750 reefs,[2] islets, atolls, cays and islands in the South China Sea. The archipelago lies off the coasts of the Philippines and Malaysia (Sabah), about one third of the way from there to southern Vietnam.

Why did the Japanese attack Singapore?

Their aim was to capture Tengah airfield and Bukit Panjang village. Subsequently, the Imperial Guards division would attack the Causeway sector and aim to take Mandai village and Nee Soon. On the night of 8 February 1942, the Japanese began to bombard the northwestern coastline of Singapore.

Why did the British leave Singapore?

The Crown colony was dissolved on 16 September 1963 when Singapore became a state of Malaysia, ending 144 years’ of British rule on the island. On 9 August 1965, Singapore officially left Malaysia to become the independent Republic of Singapore, due to political, economic and racial disputes.

Which island City is located at the tip of the Malay Peninsula?

Singapore, officially the Republic of Singapore, is a sovereign city-state and island country in Southeast Asia. It lies off the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula and is 137 kilometres (85 mi) north of the equator.

Which countries are located on the Malay Peninsula?

The countries that are located on the Malay Peninsula are Malaysia, Thailand and Myanmar.

Is Singapore an island or peninsula?

Singapore is a sunny, tropical island in Southeast Asia, off the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula. Singapore is a city, a nation and a state.

THIS IS FUNNING:  How can I marry in Vietnamese?

What country is the farthest north?

The Northernmost Points Of The Northernmost Countries Of The World

Rank Country Latitude
1 Greenland (Denmark) 83°40’N
2 Canada 83°06’N
3 Russia 81°51’N
4 Norway 80°49’N

Which place is furthest north?

The world’s northernmost town is Longyearbyen, which is located in the Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard and has 2,400 citizens. Longyearbyen is around 650 miles from the North Pole, making it the nearest town to it.