Frequent question: Can we carry medicine to Singapore?

Can I bring my medicine to Singapore?

For medicines that do not contain a controlled substance, you may bring up to three months’ supply into Singapore without prior approval, but must bring supporting documents such as a letter from your doctor or a copy of the prescription as proof that the medicines are for your personal use.

Is it legal to carry medication?

In general, you should have with you a valid prescription or doctor’s note—written in English—to bring medication to the U.S. The medication should be in its original container with the doctor’s instructions printed on the bottle.

Do you need to declare medication at Customs?

Traveling with medication: Travelers must declare all medicine and similar products when entering the United States. … If your medications or devices are not in their original containers, you must have a copy of your prescription with you or a letter from your doctor.

Can we get medicines from India to Singapore?

Yes, you can send any type of medication except liquids through courier service if they are prescribed by a doctor. As most courier companies won’t accept delivery of liquids to overseas to ensure safety of the other parcels.

THIS IS FUNNING:  How can I get France visa from Philippines?

How can I import medicine to Singapore?

You are only allowed to bring in up to 3 months’ supply of Singapore-registered chewing gum. If you intend to bring in more than 3 months’ worth of personal medications into Singapore, you must apply for approval from us at least 10 working days before your arrival.

Do prescription drugs have to be in original containers?

The TSA does not require you to have your medication in its original prescription bottle, so traveling with a pill case does not violate any rules. You will also generally not have to tell the officers about your medication unless it is a liquid.

Is it illegal to carry Adderall?

Under California Health and Safety Code Section 11351, it is illegal to possess Adderall for the purpose of sale. This offense is a more serious crime than possession of Adderall without a valid prescription for personal use.

Is it illegal to carry prescription drugs without the bottle in Florida?

No Florida Law Mandates a Prescription be Carried in a Pill Bottle. Unfortunately, many police officers do not know that there is no mandate in Florida that a prescription be transported in a prescription bottle.

Can you take medicine through customs?

If your medications or devices are not in their original containers, you must have a copy of your prescription with you or a letter from your doctor. A valid prescription or doctors note is required on all medication entering the U.S.

How do I pack medication for international flight?

Pack smart and put your medicines in your carry-on luggage. You don’t want to be stuck without them if your suitcase gets lost! Bring enough medicine to last your whole trip, plus a little extra in case of delays. Keep medicines in their original, labeled containers.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Was Indonesia ever a Buddhist country?